Saturday, May 12, 2007

So this post is all about the Fowl. So we discovered that..well...we think Beaker (the yellow one) is not a duck. Maybe a goose?? Anybody know?? He is showing goose-like tendencies (chasing the cats away from their food...and even out of the shop. keep in mind he is a baby, and the cats are WAY bigger and could eat him if they thought about it. Instead they run in fear when he opens his tiny beak and runs after them wagging his nearly-nonexistent little downy wings. Yeah...apparently that's terrifying if you're a 10 lb cat with all your claws and a full set of teeth....).

Anyway.

They're doing AWESOME! Beaker has totally imprinted on humans. If he's in a quiet mood, he'll sit at our feet and sort of peck/groom us...it's a friendly thing. They LOVE to swim...





And splash...and eat all the green goo out of the pond (yay!).



And humans of all ages love to watch them! (Here's me, my mom, and Toby, my nephew...oh, and Dirty Harry is the doggie...)



After a swim, they will generally have a little snack (some dandelions, grass, ants, or maybe even a bit of bedstraw), do some little bathing ritual, then twitter around a bit and have a little nap, all cuddled up together.



They sure are cute. but DAMN to they poop alot!!

4 Comments:

Blogger Hanna said...

I dunno, just a guess but one of those pictures at the bottom looks just like him.... canada geese at feathersite

10:31 PM  
Blogger girlwithasword said...

yep. he looks JUST like that!

9:06 AM  
Blogger Lia said...

Well, yeah. After a hard morning of playing, a meal of green goo and ants, and I always want to poop too, don't you??

3:49 PM  
Anonymous Randi said...

Awwwwwwww I better bring baby out to see!!

11:47 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home